Tankless water heater cost in 2026: installed, by fuel and by state

By the Appliance Checkup editorial team·Updated ·Checked against 34 sources·How we check

Short answerA tankless water heater costs about $1,400 to $4,000 installed, the middle of three national cost guides. The unit alone is about $450 to $2,000. Gas models run about $1,750 to $4,550 installed and electric about $1,200 to $3,000. Switching from a tank can add gas-line, venting or electrical work on top.
Free tool

Water heater replacement cost estimator

Installed price by heater type and tank size, the labor part, optional extras, and an estimate for your state.

For U.S. homes · prices in USD · as of September 2026.

All 50 states and DC, with May 2025 BLS plumber pay (median).
Add extras your job may need (optional)

Quotes often already include the permit and haul-away. Tick only what your plumber says the job needs.

Two hands hold printed quotes in front of a wall-mounted tankless water heater in a utility room.
Compare written quotes for the same tankless unit AI-generated illustration

What a tankless water heater costs

Tankless, whole houseAngi (Aug 2026)HomeGuide (Jan 2026)FixrOur median
Installed (unit + labor)$1,406 to $3,902$1,400 to $5,600$1,000 to $4,000 (Jan 2026)$1,400 to $4,000
Unit only$200 to $2,000$600 to $2,600$450 to $2,000 (Jan 2025; our span of its electric and gas rows)$450 to $2,000
Labor$600 to $1,850$600 to $2,500$500 to $1,500 (Jan 2025; our span of its electric and gas rows)$600 to $1,850

Basis: trade estimates. “Our median” is the median of the three low ends and of the three high ends. Angi’s average is $2,641. Fixr’s installed row is from its general water heater page (January 2026); its dedicated tankless page (January 2025) says “$2,500 to $4,500, with an average cost of $2,811”, which would make our median $1,406 to $4,500. The estimator above uses the labor figures from the guides’ replacement pages ($600 to $1,900), which are close to these.

Home Depot says tankless installs run “$2,400 to $5,400”, with an “Average Total: $4,300”, from its own sales, including permits, materials, a licensed plumber’s labor, removal of the old unit and “applicable permit charges and upgrades and code upgrades”. Its tankless installation page adds that buying and installing a tankless heater “costs about 2 to 2.5 times as much as a standard water heater”. Lowe’s doesn’t publish a price and says “We install tankless water heaters in select markets only.”

Gas vs electric vs propane

FuelHomeGuide, installedFixr, installed (Jan 2025)Our figure, installedUnit only (median of 3 guides)
Natural gas$2,100 to $5,600$1,400 to $3,500$1,750 to $4,550$1,000 to $2,000
Electric$1,400 to $3,000$1,000 to $3,000$1,200 to $3,000$450 to $1,500
Propane$1,600 to $4,500$1,400 to $3,500$1,500 to $4,000$1,000 to $2,000

Basis: trade estimates. “Our figure” is the midpoint of the two guides’ low ends and of their high ends. We leave Angi out of the installed rows: its fuel table (electric $450 to $1,500, natural gas and propane $1,000 to $1,500) sits below its own installed range, and its electric row is identical to Fixr’s electric unit price, so we read it as the price of the unit. It’s used in the unit-only column. Fixr’s newer fuel pages (January 2026) give tankless at $1,600 to $4,000 for gas and $850 to $2,750 for electric.

Gas costs more to install because of the gas supply and venting. Electric units are cheaper to buy but can need a lot of power: Angi says electric tankless units “use 120 to 160 amps, so you might have to upgrade your electrical service to 200 amps or more.”

Point-of-use vs whole-house units

TypeWhat it doesUnit price (median of 3 guides)
Point-of-use (single-point)Serves one sink or shower; Angi: heats 0.5 to 2 gallons per minute$150 to $300
Whole-houseServes the whole home; Angi: heats 5 to 10 gallons per minute$450 to $1,500

Basis: trade estimates (Angi $100 to $300 and $450 to $1,500; HomeGuide $150 to $250 and $600 to $2,600; Fixr $150 to $300 and $450 to $1,500), unit only. None of the three guides gives an installed range for point-of-use units.

Switching from a tank: the extras that drive the price

No guide gives a single “tank to tankless” total. The installed ranges above plus the work your home needs is the honest way to budget:

Extra workTypical costBasis
Labor for a tank-to-tankless job$375 to $2,500 (replaces the labor in the installed price: don’t add it)midpoint of Angi ($150 to $2,500) and HomeGuide ($600 to $2,500 “in labor alone”); Angi gives $600 to $1,900 for a like-for-like tankless swap
Larger or new gas line$305 to $1,410midpoint of Angi ($260 to $820) and HomeGuide ($350 to $2,000)
New venting (gas)$300 to $850midpoint of HomeGuide ($100 to $600) and Fixr ($500 to $1,100)
Dedicated electrical circuit (electric)$375 to $950midpoint of Angi ($500 to $1,000, new line and sub-panel) and HomeGuide ($250 to $900)
Panel or 200-amp service upgrade (electric)$1,025 to $2,350midpoint of HomeGuide ($850 to $1,700, panel) and Fixr ($1,200 to $3,000, 200-amp service)
Permit$25 to $300median of 3 guides
Haul-away of the old tank$75 to $500median of 3 guides (often included)

Basis: trade estimates, as of September 2026. Don’t add every row, and don’t add the labor row on top of an installed price: a gas job won’t need the electrical rows, and some quotes already include the permit and haul-away. HomeGuide says “The old tank gas heater vents cannot be reused for a tankless water heater”, and that a switch takes “half to full day of work”. Angi adds that switching can lower water pressure, because tankless heaters restrict flow until the water reaches temperature.

Gas lines, venting and electrical upgrades are work for a licensed plumber and a licensed electrician. We don’t give installation instructions.

Tankless vs tank: cost over time

Tank (gas or electric, 40–50 gal)Tankless
Installed price$600 to $2,500$1,400 to $4,000
Typical lifeabout 11 years (our summary of published sources)about 20 years (DOE, ENERGY STAR)
Energy usebaseline8% to 34% more efficient (DOE)
Energy savingbaselinegas: about $95 a year (ENERGY STAR, certified model vs gas tank); electric: about $45 to $50 a year (Angi)
Upkeepper the maker’s manualdescale yearly, more often with hard water: $150 to $300 a visit (pro)
Hot waterruns out when the tank is emptycontinuous, but limited flow (DOE: “about 2-5 gallons per minute”)

Basis: installed ranges are our medians of Angi, HomeGuide and Fixr; efficiency, life and savings are official (DOE, ENERGY STAR) except electric savings (Angi, trade estimate). DOE’s efficiency, flow and life figures are from its Energy Saver comparison chart (February 2022), which DOE removed in 2026, so we link an archived copy. DOE’s 2024 rule for gas tankless heaters, withdrawn in 2025 after Congress disapproved it, also estimated an average life of around 20 years, and ENERGY STAR gives 20.

Payback. Angi says “it can take 7 to 10 years for a tankless heater to pay for itself.” Consumer Reports’ 2019 analysis was less generous: “the payback time for converting from a storage tank gas water heater to a gas tankless ranges from 22½ years to 27½ years” (12 to 20 years for electric, at 2019 energy prices). It added that the payback math changes if you’re building or renovating and want space savings, endless hot water or better efficiency, because there’s no major retrofit. Angi, citing DOE, says the efficiency gain is 24% to 34% in homes that use 41 gallons of hot water a day or less and closer to 8% in homes that use a lot.

What size you need (and what it costs)

Tankless heaters are sized by flow, in gallons per minute (GPM), not by gallons stored. ENERGY STAR lists typical flows: shower 2.5 GPM, clothes washer 3.3, kitchen or bathroom sink 2.2, dishwasher 1.3. Add up what runs at the same time.

Flow rateFixr: home sizeAngi, unit (any fuel)Fixr, unit (gas)Fixr, unit (electric)
2–3 GPM1 bedroom$200 to $600$250 to $600$200 to $300
3–4 GPM2 bedrooms$300 to $700$400 to $700$300 to $550
5–6 GPM3 bedrooms$400 to $1,200$500 to $800$425 to $600
8+ GPM5 bedrooms$600 to $2,000$900 to $2,000$600 to $1,500

Basis: trade estimates, unit only (Angi August 2026, Fixr January 2025). Cold incoming water cuts the real output: in Fixr’s example, a 4.5 GPM unit gives 3.5 GPM with 35°F groundwater and 6.8 GPM with 72°F groundwater. A plumber sizes the unit for your climate and fixtures. Our water heater sizing guide shows how to note your simultaneous demand and required temperature rise before you get quotes.

Maintenance cost

ItemCostBasis
Professional flush and descale$150 to $300 a visitmidpoint of Angi ($150 to $250) and HomeGuide ($150 to $350)
Preventative maintenance visit$50 to $350Angi (one guide)
How oftenyearly; more often with hard waterAngi, HomeGuide

Basis: trade estimates. For repairs, HomeGuide puts tankless work at “$300 to $1,300 for repairs on average” (one guide, August 2025).

Prices and warranties by brand

BrandGas unit (Fixr, Jan 2025)Heat exchanger warrantyPartsLabor
Rinnai$900 to $1,99515 years or 12,000 operating hours, whichever comes first (Sensei, condensing); 10 years (V series)5 years1 year
Navien$1,075 to $1,53515 years (NPE-A2); Navien says buying online “or other e-commerce channels” voids it5 years1 year
A.O. Smith$300 to $67015 years (gas tankless)5 years1 year
Rheem$670 to $1,950check Rheem’s current warranty
ENERGY STAR minimum (gas)at least 6 yearsat least 5 years

Basis: unit prices are a trade estimate from one guide (Fixr); warranties are official (each maker’s residential warranty document; ENERGY STAR key product criteria). Terms differ by model; Rinnai’s documents, for example, ask for proof of purchase by “dated sales receipt, or by registering within 30 days”. Read the document for your model. We don’t rank brands.

Already have a tankless heater? Find its age with the Navien or Rinnai checker before you decide to replace it.

Tax credits and rebates in 2026

  • The federal tax credit has ended. ENERGY STAR gas tankless heaters with a UEF of 0.95 or higher used to qualify for 30% of the cost, up to $600. The IRS says the credit “will not be allowed for any property placed in service after December 31, 2025”, so a tankless heater installed in 2026 doesn’t qualify. A.O. Smith confirms: “The federal tax credit for tankless gas water heaters expired on December 31, 2025.” Some cost guides still describe the credit without that end date.
  • Utility rebates may still apply. Some utilities list rebates for ENERGY STAR gas tankless heaters in the ENERGY STAR Rebate Finder; check it and your utility before you buy.

Basis: official (IRS, ENERGY STAR) and manufacturer (A.O. Smith), as of September 2026. Utility rebates change often: confirm before you buy.

Cost by state: our estimate

This table adjusts the national installed range for local plumber pay, using the same method as our water heater replacement cost page.

StateMedian plumber wage (per hour)vs US medianTankless, installed
United States$30.67$1,400 to $4,000
Alabama$28.21−8%$1,360 to $3,890
Alaska$45.15+47%$1,620 to $4,630
Arizona$29.84−3%$1,390 to $3,960
Arkansas$23.39−24%$1,290 to $3,680
California$35.01+14%$1,470 to $4,190
Colorado$30.40−1%$1,400 to $3,990
Connecticut$37.16+21%$1,500 to $4,280
Delaware$31.11+1%$1,410 to $4,020
District of Columbia$48.57+58%$1,670 to $4,780
Florida$25.44−17%$1,320 to $3,770
Georgia$27.50−10%$1,350 to $3,860
Hawaii$37.53+22%$1,500 to $4,300
Idaho$25.18−18%$1,320 to $3,760
Illinois$48.05+57%$1,660 to $4,760
Indiana$36.69+20%$1,490 to $4,260
Iowa$30.720%$1,400 to $4,000
Kansas$31.36+2%$1,410 to $4,030
Kentucky$30.84+1%$1,400 to $4,010
Louisiana$30.620%$1,400 to $4,000
Maine$30.770%$1,400 to $4,000
Maryland$31.44+3%$1,410 to $4,030
Massachusetts$45.14+47%$1,620 to $4,630
Michigan$38.56+26%$1,520 to $4,340
Minnesota$45.39+48%$1,620 to $4,640
Mississippi$26.67−13%$1,340 to $3,830
Missouri$32.11+5%$1,420 to $4,060
Montana$38.44+25%$1,520 to $4,340
Nebraska$29.31−4%$1,380 to $3,940
Nevada$29.62−3%$1,380 to $3,950
New Hampshire$32.12+5%$1,420 to $4,060
New Jersey$37.61+23%$1,510 to $4,300
New Mexico$29.54−4%$1,380 to $3,950
New York$37.26+21%$1,500 to $4,290
North Carolina$27.44−11%$1,350 to $3,860
North Dakota$30.560%$1,400 to $4,000
Ohio$30.45−1%$1,400 to $3,990
Oklahoma$27.87−9%$1,360 to $3,880
Oregon$46.66+52%$1,640 to $4,700
Pennsylvania$32.73+7%$1,430 to $4,090
Rhode Island$36.77+20%$1,490 to $4,270
South Carolina$25.93−15%$1,330 to $3,790
South Dakota$24.82−19%$1,310 to $3,750
Tennessee$28.17−8%$1,360 to $3,890
Texas$28.77−6%$1,370 to $3,920
Utah$29.76−3%$1,390 to $3,960
Vermont$29.89−3%$1,390 to $3,970
Virginia$29.07−5%$1,380 to $3,930
Washington$38.96+27%$1,530 to $4,360
West Virginia$27.39−11%$1,350 to $3,860
Wisconsin$39.04+27%$1,530 to $4,360
Wyoming$30.01−2%$1,390 to $3,970

Basis: wages are official: the hourly medians for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (SOC 47-2152) as published by the US Department of Labor’s O*NET OnLine (BLS May 2025 wage data; every state re-checked on 6 October 2026); installed ranges are our estimate, rounded to $10. Formula: national range × (2/3 + 1/3 × state wage ÷ $30.67). Labor may be more than a third of a tankless job (our median labor range is about 43% to 46% of our median installed range), so the real state differences may be a little larger than shown.

Limitations

  • These are national trade-guide ranges, not quotes. The unit you choose, your fuel, the work your home needs and local rules set your price.
  • Fixr’s dedicated tankless page is from January 2025; Angi’s and HomeGuide’s are from 2026. Home Depot’s and Lowe’s pages are undated.
  • The state figures are our estimate and adjust only for plumber pay, not for local unit prices, permit fees or demand.
  • Energy savings depend on your usage and local gas and electricity prices.

What to do next

  • Get two or three written quotes from licensed plumbers, and ask each one to list the gas-line, venting, electrical and permit work separately.
  • Use the estimator above for your state and tick the extras your plumber says the job needs. It covers the permit, haul-away, an expansion tank, a gas line, a new electrical line and moving the heater; add venting or a panel upgrade from the table above if your job needs them.
  • Comparing with a tank? See water heater replacement cost and how long water heaters last.
  • Still choosing which systems to get quotes for? Compare tank vs tankless for your household, including demand patterns and home constraints.
  • Find your current heater’s age: water heater age checker.

Checked against the sources below on 30 September 2026; sources added or changed on 6 October 2026 were checked that day.

Common questions

Is a tankless water heater worth it?

It depends on your hot water use and whether you're replacing a working tank. US Department of Energy figures put tankless models at 8% to 34% more efficient than storage tanks, with a life of about 20 years, but they cost roughly twice as much to install (Angi). Payback estimates run from 7 to 10 years (Angi) to 22½ to 27½ years for swapping a gas tank for gas tankless (Consumer Reports, 2019 prices).

Why is a tankless water heater so expensive to install?

A swap from a tank often becomes a small retrofit. A gas model may need a larger gas line and new venting (HomeGuide says old tank vents can't be reused), and an electric model may need new circuits or a bigger electrical service. HomeGuide puts the labor alone for a tank-to-tankless upgrade at $600 to $2,500.

Do tankless water heaters save money?

On energy, modestly. ENERGY STAR says a certified gas tankless model saves a family of four about $95 a year against a gas tank, and DOE's Energy Saver guide said an ENERGY STAR model could save $100 or more a year. Angi puts electric tankless savings at about $45 to $50 a year. Whether that repays the higher installed price depends on your home.

How long does it take to install a tankless water heater?

HomeGuide says installation labor runs 3 to 10 hours, and a switch from a tank takes a half to a full day of work. Extra gas, venting or electrical work can add time.

How much does it cost to replace a tankless water heater with a new one?

A like-for-like swap skips the gas-line, venting and wiring work that a switch from a tank can need. Angi puts the labor for replacing a tankless unit at $600 to $1,900, and Fixr gives $600 to $6,000 for the whole job, depending on the size, the type of unit and how hard it is to reach.

Sources

  1. How Much Does a Tankless Water Heater Cost? [2026 Data] | Angi (updated Aug 3, 2026)
  2. Water Heater Replacement Cost [2026 Data] | Angi (updated Jul 20, 2026)
  3. Tankless Water Heater Pros and Cons | Angi (updated Jul 20, 2026)
  4. How Much Does It Cost to Flush a Water Heater? [2026 Data] | Angi (updated Jul 10, 2026)
  5. How much does a tankless water heater cost? | HomeGuide (Jan 2, 2026)
  6. Water Heater Installation Cost | HomeGuide (Jan 2, 2026)
  7. Water Heater Repair Cost | HomeGuide (Aug 7, 2025)
  8. How much does it cost to flush a tankless water heater? | HomeGuide (May 20, 2024)
  9. Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 31, 2025)
  10. Water Heater Installation Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 27, 2026)
  11. Gas Water Heater Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 30, 2026)
  12. Electric Water Heater Installation Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 27, 2026)
  13. Cost to Replace a Water Heater | The Home Depot
  14. Tankless Water Heater Installation | The Home Depot
  15. Professional Water Heater Installation & Replacement | Lowe's
  16. Which Water Heater Is Right for You? | US Department of Energy, Energy Saver (Feb 2022) (archived copy; DOE removed this page in 2026)
  17. Energy Conservation Standards for Consumer Gas-fired Instantaneous Water Heaters (final rule) | Federal Register (Dec 26, 2024)
  18. Energy Conservation Standards for Consumer Gas-Fired Instantaneous Water Heaters (final rule; withdrawal) | Federal Register (May 20, 2025)
  19. Save More with ENERGY STAR Gas Tankless Water Heaters | ENERGY STAR
  20. Whole-Home Tankless Gas Water Heaters | ENERGY STAR
  21. Residential Water Heaters Key Product Criteria | ENERGY STAR
  22. Tankless Water Heaters vs. Storage Tank Water Heaters | Consumer Reports (Jan 25, 2019)
  23. Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit | IRS
  24. FAQs for modification of sections 25C, 25D, 25E, 30C, 30D, 45L, 45W, and 179D under Public Law 119-21 (FS-2025-05) | IRS
  25. Water Heaters (Natural Gas, Oil, Propane) Tax Credit | ENERGY STAR
  26. Federal Tax Credit for Gas Tankless Water Heaters | A. O. Smith
  27. Limited Warranty, Sensei SE+ Series Tankless Water Heater | Rinnai (2019)
  28. Limited Warranty, Value Series Tankless Water Heater | Rinnai (2019)
  29. NPE-A2 Series Warranty | Navien
  30. Gas Tankless Water Heaters | A. O. Smith
  31. ENERGY STAR Rebate Finder | ENERGY STAR
  32. Limited Gas Tankless Water Heater Warranty (100344051) | A. O. Smith
  33. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters: Occupational Outlook Handbook | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025 wages)
  34. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters (47-2152.00): wages by state | O*NET OnLine, US Department of Labor (BLS 2025 wage data)