Repair or Replace? Appliance Calculator Using the 50 Percent Rule

By the Appliance Checkup editorial team·Updated ·Checked against 48 sources·How we check

Short answerConsumer Reports' rule of thumb is: "don't spend more than 50 percent of the cost of a new product on repairing an old one." Enter the appliance, its age, your repair quote and the price of a comparable new model. The calculator compares your quote with that 50% line and shows the unit's age against its typical lifespan.
Free tool

Repair or replace calculator

Your repair quote vs the 50% rule and the typical lifespan, for appliances and tank water heaters.

Prices in USD.

0–40 years.
A hand holds a pen over a printed repair quote on a kitchen table next to a calculator and a phone.
Compare the repair quote with the age and replacement cost AI-generated illustration

The 50 percent rule, exactly as Consumer Reports states it

In its January 2014 repair-or-replace findings, Consumer Reports wrote: “No matter who does the repair, don’t spend more than 50 percent of the cost of a new product on repairing an old one.”

In practice:

New equivalent costs50% lineRepair quoteRule says
$1,000$500$350Repair (35% of new)
$1,000$500$650Replace (65% of new)
$700$350$400Replace (57% of new)

These are worked examples, not price data.

The rule compares a repair with the price of a comparable new model. It doesn’t consider age. That’s why the calculator above also shows how much of the appliance’s typical life is already used up.

What the calculator uses

  • Appliance: refrigerator, washer, dryer, dishwasher, range or tank water heater.
  • Age in years: from the serial number if you don’t know it. See our guides for Whirlpool, GE, LG and other brands.
  • Repair quote: the full amount, including the service call and parts.
  • Price of a new equivalent: a comparable new model’s price, plus delivery or installation if you would pay for it. For a water heater, use the installed price: a new heater always needs installing.

It compares your quote with 50% of the new price, then sets the age against these typical lifespans from our lifespan pages:

ApplianceLowTypicalHigh
Refrigerator91213
Washer51015
Dryer101314
Dishwasher91015
Range131517
Water heater (tank)81115

Basis: our estimate, the median of NAHB, InterNACHI, Consumer Reports and US DOE figures (ENERGY STAR in place of DOE for refrigerators; no Consumer Reports figure for ranges, gas and electric combined). Details: refrigerators, washers, dryers, dishwashers, water heaters. For water heaters the figure is our summary of DOE, NAHB, InterNACHI and manufacturer figures (typical 11 years, between NAHB’s gas and electric figures; low 8 from the manufacturers; high 15 from DOE).

Lifespans are in years. For ranges, the sources disagree on fuel type. NAHB lists gas ranges at 15 years and electric at 13. DOE’s 2024 analysis estimates 14.5 years for gas cooking products and 16.8 for electric.

Typical repair costs by appliance

Three independent trade guides, plus Consumer Reports’ member survey for comparison. The guides disagree, so we show each one. The calculator uses the middle of the three (the median of their low ends and of their high ends).

ApplianceAngi (2026)HomeGuideFixr (2025)CR survey medianWe use
Refrigerator$150 to $400$125 to $500$350 to $500About $150 to $240 for common problems; $562 for compressors$150 to $500
Washer$180 to $250$100 to $400$150 to $400$123 to $214 depending on type$150 to $400
Dryer$100 to $430$100 to $300$100 to $200$116 to $200 depending on fuel and price$100 to $300
Dishwasher$175 to $325$100 to $300$100 to $300About $142$100 to $300
Range$108 to $310 (stove and oven)$150 to $350 (oven)$150 to $400 (oven)$206 (gas $191, electric $212)$150 to $350
Water heater$228 to $1,017$150 to $700 (tank)$150 to $750not in the survey$150 to $750

Trade estimates, labor included, as of September 2026. HomeGuide and Fixr are independent of Angi; HomeGuide pages are titled 2026 but were first written in 2023–24, and Fixr pages were updated in 2025.

Common repairs and what they cost

ApplianceRepairAngi (2026)HomeGuideFixr (2025)
RefrigeratorCompressor$300 to $800$700 to $1,250$500 to $1,000
RefrigeratorControl board$200 to $500$400 to $750$500 to $1,000
RefrigeratorIce maker$100 to $300$100 to $225$350 to $500
RefrigeratorDoor seal or gasket$75 to $200$100 to $300$60 to $100
WasherMotor$250 to $700$300 to $700$300 to $500
WasherControl board$200 to $500$350 to $550$250 to $400
WasherPump$150 to $400$150 to $350$300 to $400
WasherBelt$100 to $200$100 to $200$120 to $175
DryerHeating element$100 to $350$150 to $350$150 to $350
DryerDrive belt$60 to $190$100 to $250$150 to $250
DryerDrum rollersnot listed$100 to $300$100 to $150
DishwasherMotor$250 to $600$350 to $500$400 to $600
DishwasherControl board$200 to $400$200 to $600$200 to $500
DishwasherPump$150 to $350$100 to $400$150 to $400
DishwasherDoor latch$75 to $175$90 to $160not listed
RangeGlass cooktop$250 to $600$200 to $1,000not listed
RangeOven bake element$150 to $400$150 to $450$100 to $300
RangeOven igniter (gas)$150 to $250$150 to $325$200 to $350
RangeOven temperature sensor$100 to $250$100 to $250$100 to $250
Water heaterHeating element (electric)$200 to $300$100 to $350$200 to $750
Water heaterThermostat$150 to $200 (electric)$100 to $350$100 to $250
Water heaterGas control valveabout $350 on average$150 to $550$150 to $300
Water heaterAnode rod$20 to $50 for the part, plus labor$150 to $350$125 to $300
Water heaterPressure relief (T&P) valveup to $200$50 to $300$100 to $250
Water heaterFlush and sediment removal$110 to $200$75 to $250$100 to $250 (maintenance visit, may include a flush)

Other trade guides can differ a lot on big jobs. Always get a written quote for your specific model.

Water heaters: repair or replace

  • A leaking tank can’t be repaired. Bradford White: “Even a small leak means that a water heater will need to be replaced, because leaks are unable to be fixed.” A.O. Smith says corrosion from hard water “cannot be repaired and will eventually require tank replacement.” A leak from a valve or fitting is different and can often be fixed.
  • The 50% rule applies here too. Rheem: “[I]f repair costs exceed 50% of the price of a new unit, replacement is almost always the better investment.” Bradford White says the same.
  • Compare with the installed price. A new water heater has to be installed, so the calculator uses installed prices:
New heater, installedAngi (Jul 2026)HomeGuideFixr (Jan 2026)We use
Standard tank, 40–50 gal$882 to $1,826$600 to $3,100$600 to $2,500$600 to $2,500
Gas tank$882 to $1,826 (tank-style; no tank-only fuel split)$900 to $3,100$700 to $2,500$882 to $2,500
Electric tank$882 to $1,826 (tank-style; no tank-only fuel split)$600 to $1,800$700 to $1,900$700 to $1,826
Tankless$1,400 to $3,900$1,400 to $5,600$1,000 to $4,000$1,400 to $4,000
Hybrid heat pump$3,200 to $4,700, average $4,200 (its heat pump page; $2,800 to $8,000 at the extremes)$2,000 to $4,600$1,200 to $4,600$2,000 to $4,600

Trade estimates, unit plus labor. Angi’s page gives two tank figures: “Tank-style water heater replacement costs $882 to $1,826”, and elsewhere $600 to $2,500 depending on tank size; we use the first. HomeGuide’s main page is dated January 2026; its gas and electric figures come from its 40- and 50-gallon pages, dated January 2024. “We use” is the median of the three guides’ low ends and of their high ends. Local prices, permits and code upgrades can move the total a lot; get two installed quotes. For costs by size, labor and state, see water heater replacement cost.

How age changes the answer

Consumer Reports’ appliance-by-appliance guidance (and, for water heaters, Rheem’s) adds context the 50% rule leaves out:

  • Refrigerators: “if your refrigerator is less than 10 years old, it’s usually more economical to get it fixed.” Budget top-freezers and side-by-sides near the 10-year mark are the exception.
  • Washers: CR notes a washer’s life expectancy is “close to 10 years, on average,” which makes a middle-aged washer a harder call.
  • Dryers: CR compares the repair with what the dryer cost. A 9-year-old $600 dryer needing a $118 repair may justify replacement. A $188 repair on a $2,200 dryer is “probably a worthy investment.”
  • Dishwashers: “With dishwashers, the data typically leans toward replacement.” CR says they lose value faster than you might realize.
  • Water heaters: Rheem says repair makes sense when a heater is “under 6–8 years old, shows no signs of tank corrosion or structural leaks, and repair costs fall well below 50% of replacement,” and that units over 10 years old are more likely to have more failures soon after one is fixed.
  • Ranges: “the data tends to point to repairing your range.” CR’s example: a $212 repair on a low-end $800 electric range is less justified after a few years, while a premium $1,250 range typically stays worth repairing for at least a decade.

When to set the rule aside

  • It’s covered for free. Check the manufacturer’s warranty first. CR notes it’s usually for the first year of ownership. Also check for a recall, since a recall remedy may cover the fix. Use our recall check or search CPSC.gov.
  • The unit is at or past its typical life. A repair under 50% may only buy a little time. Compare the age with the typical lifespans above.
  • Running costs matter to you. ENERGY STAR says an old refrigerator uses about 20% more energy than a certified model, so replacing can cut the monthly bill.
  • It’s a safety issue. Gas smells, scorching or electrical faults call for a qualified, licensed technician, not a DIY fix or a price comparison.
  • Waste matters to you. Consumer Reports cites EPA figures: 5.3 million tons of waste came from large appliances in 2018, with 2.1 million tons landfilled. Repairing keeps an appliance out of that stream.

Warranties, service contracts and home warranties

  • Warranty vs. service contract. The FTC explains that an extended warranty or service contract “costs extra and is sold separately from a product.” It is different from the warranty that may come with the product, and it may duplicate coverage you already have.
  • Buying used “as is.” The FTC notes that implied warranties cover products even without a written warranty, unless the seller gives written notice that there’s no warranty or marks the product “as is,” where state law allows. Read the listing or receipt before you rely on a seller to cover a repair.
  • Extended warranties and satisfaction. Consumer Reports’ 2014 findings said simply: “Warranties don’t improve satisfaction.”
  • Home warranties. Consumer Reports describes them as service contracts. It says you pay per-visit copayments on top of an annual plan price of about $600 to $1,200. Claims can be denied for preexisting conditions, lack of routine maintenance or improper installation, and payouts are capped. CR suggests self-insuring by putting that money into savings instead. The DC Attorney General’s consumer alert adds that service fees are typically $75 or more per repair. It advises reading the contract for what is not covered rather than relying on a salesperson.

We don’t sell or recommend any warranty or home warranty plan.

Limitations

  • The 50% rule is a rule of thumb, not a guarantee. A second part can fail next month.
  • Repair costs are national trade estimates and vary by region, brand and technician.
  • Lifespans are averages. The calculator can’t see your appliance’s condition.

What to do next

Checked against the sources below on 6 October 2026; water heater figures on 30 September 2026.

Common questions

What is the 50 percent rule for appliance repair?

It's Consumer Reports' rule of thumb: no matter who does the repair, don't spend more than 50 percent of the cost of a new product on repairing an old one.

Should I repair a 10-year-old refrigerator?

Consumer Reports says a refrigerator under 10 years old is usually worth fixing. At about 10 years, a budget top-freezer or side-by-side may be better replaced, especially for a costly compressor repair.

How much does an appliance service call cost?

It varies by appliance and area. Trade guides put the service or diagnostic fee at about $50 to $130 (Angi $50 to $125, HomeGuide $70 to $130, Fixr $50 to $120), often credited against the repair. Technicians quoted by Consumer Reports put the charge at $100 to $170, and up to $275 in some large cities.

Is a home warranty worth it for older appliances?

Consumer Reports suggests putting the money into a savings or emergency fund instead. Home warranty contracts often exclude preexisting conditions and poor maintenance, cap payouts, and charge a fee for each service visit.

Sources

  1. Cost to Repair a Hot Water Heater [2026 Data] | Angi (updated Aug 24, 2026)
  2. Water Heater Gas Valve Replacement Cost | Angi (updated Jul 10, 2026)
  3. Water Heater Flush Cost | Angi (updated Jul 10, 2026)
  4. Water Heater Repair Cost | HomeGuide (updated Aug 7, 2025)
  5. Water Heater Repair Cost | Fixr (updated Aug 29, 2025)
  6. Water Heater Replacement Cost | Angi (updated Jul 20, 2026)
  7. How Much Does It Cost to Install a Heat Pump Water Heater? [2026 Data] | Angi
  8. Water Heater Installation Cost | HomeGuide (Jan 2, 2026)
  9. 40-Gallon Water Heater Cost | HomeGuide (Jan 31, 2024)
  10. 50-Gallon Water Heater Cost | HomeGuide (Jan 10, 2024)
  11. Water Heater Installation Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 27, 2026)
  12. Gas Water Heater Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 30, 2026)
  13. Electric Water Heater Installation Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 27, 2026)
  14. Water Heater Lifespan: When to Repair vs. Replace | Rheem (Mar 25, 2026)
  15. Deciding Between Water Heater Repair and Replacement | Bradford White (Jan 31, 2025)
  16. Should You Repair or Replace Your Water Heater? 6 Signs It's Time | Bradford White (Jul 3, 2026)
  17. Why Is My Water Heater Leaking? | A. O. Smith
  18. Dryer Belt Replacement Cost | Angi
  19. Cost to Replace a Heating Element in a Dryer | Angi
  20. Consumer Reports Offers Insights on When to Repair and When to Replace
  21. Should You Repair or Replace Your Broken Refrigerator? - Consumer Reports
  22. Should You Repair or Replace Your Broken Washing Machine? - Consumer Reports
  23. Should You Repair or Replace Your Broken Clothes Dryer? - Consumer Reports
  24. Should You Repair or Replace Your Broken Dishwasher? - Consumer Reports
  25. Should You Repair or Replace Your Broken Range? - Consumer Reports
  26. How Much Does Refrigerator Repair Cost? [2026 Data] | Angi
  27. How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Washing Machine? [2026 Data] | Angi
  28. How Much Does Dryer Repair Cost? [2026 Data] | Angi
  29. How Much Does Dishwasher Repair Cost? [2026 Data] | Angi
  30. How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Stove? [2026 Data] | Angi
  31. How Much Does Oven Repair Cost? [2026 Data] | Angi
  32. Warranties | Consumer Advice (FTC)
  33. Is Buying a Home Warranty Worth It? - Consumer Reports
  34. Consumer Alert: Home Warranties | Attorney General for the District of Columbia
  35. Refrigerators | ENERGY STAR
  36. Recalls & Product Safety Warnings | CPSC.gov
  37. How Much Does Refrigerator Repair Cost? (2026) | HomeGuide
  38. Refrigerator Repair Cost | Fixr (updated Aug 29, 2025)
  39. How Much Does Washing Machine Repair Cost? (2026) | HomeGuide
  40. Washing Machine Repair Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 31, 2025)
  41. How Much Does Dryer Repair Cost? (2026) | HomeGuide
  42. Dryer Repair Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 31, 2025)
  43. How Much Does Dishwasher Repair Cost? (2026) | HomeGuide
  44. Dishwasher Repair Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 31, 2025)
  45. How Much Does Oven Repair Cost in 2026? | HomeGuide
  46. Oven Repair Cost | Fixr (updated Aug 29, 2025)
  47. How Much Does Appliance Repair Cost? (2026) | HomeGuide
  48. Gas Stove Repair Cost | Fixr (updated Jan 31, 2025)